Monday, November 29, 2010

The Dirty Craft Room!

Nobody ever accused me of being a great housekeeper. There are TONS of better things to do than dust and vacuum. I always shake my head when my niece and mother say they LIKE to clean!!! UGH!!

So here's the DIRTY craft room/office/guest room. I got home from New Jersey and rolled the suitcase in to unpack and it sat there! In addition, every flat service was covered with something from prepping for class. Needless to say stamping was out!

But I did get most it cleaned up. Enough that I had stamping space again! And so here's my VOW!

I promise to post every day in December to this blog!!

If you're a fan of Ali Edward's you know she's been prepping for her December Daily posts. I did that last year (and I will share that tomorrow). This year, I decided to do an "electronic" version! :D

To get my MOJO flowing I did this quick tag last night (I was working on some thank you cards). I saw this post by Shari Carroll last week and love her colors (Distress Ink: Fired Brick, Wild Honey, and Pumice Stone). I paired those colors with Memory Box stamps and some Basic Grey scraps (from the thank you cards).

And I will leave you with this bit of goodness:

Gotta LOVE Tim's ego...LOL! I can't wait to work on my tags with Tim!!

See ya tomorrow!


  1. Hey -- that room looks like my craft area did for months until my mom showed up with fresh vigor to get it organized!

    Beautiful tag; I really like that color combo and I'd never have thought to combine it without your inspiration! Glad to see you back blogging!!

  2. I gotta say that your craft STILL looks better than mine! Great tag tho'

  3. Who likes housework? Their crazy! A clean craft room is a sign nothing is getting done! Great tag!

  4. your room is an inspiration! and your tag is beautiful. all the best! xo

  5. Hi Deb, i´m glad to see you bloggin again !! I missed your great works. Your Tags looks very beautiful and i like these little birds.

  6. WOW!!!!! LOVE YOUR LITTLE VIDEO!!!! SOOOOO FESTIVE!!!! AND I TOTALLY UNDERSTAND about your craft room!!! It doesn't take long to trash it, does it? LOL BUT, it IS FUN to do!!!!! :) I agree with you on the housework too!!!! :)

  7. I don't like housework either. My craft room gets like that. I love your tag and wish I could come to some of your classes. Great job on this one!